Skip to main Content

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Protecting your privacy

At Iceland, you can trust us to deliver the best products for great value. And we want you to feel just as confident in us knowing we keep all your personal information safe and secure. We're committed to protecting your privacy, which is why we made this policy – to explain how we may collect and use your personal information, and why this makes your life easier (trust us, it does!)

Why do we collect information?

It's simple. We collect information from our customers to help us deliver and continually improve the service we offer. That means when you shop with Iceland and/or apply for a Bonus Card, we may collect personal information about you.

How do we use your information?

That's a big question. We use your information in a number of different ways — and it all depends on the information. However, without your information, we won't be able to offer all our fantastic services, such as deliver your shopping to your door, or provide you with our latest offers and updates (unless you've opted out of receiving marketing, of course). All the information we collect from you is used by us, or a trusted third-party processor acting on our behalf. Check out the tables below to see what we do, and why we do it.

What information may we collect? Why do we collect it?
Your name, age and gender
  • To help us verify your identity and personalise your Iceland experience
  • To provide essential fraud prevention and detection
Your home address
  • To assist our helpful home delivery drivers know where to find you
  • To make sure you're in the loop about all our fantastic features, products, services, events, promotions and special offers, through the power of direct mail
  • To help us find you when we respond to you by post
  • To send you any replacement Bonus Cards
  • To deliver money-off coupons, prize draw wins
  • To ensure you don't receive any more direct marketing mail by post if you have unsubscribed from this service
Your email address
  • To help you register for a Bonus Card that's bursting with benefits
  • To make sure you're in the loop about all our fantastic features, products, services, events, promotions and special offers, through the power of email and social media adverts
  • To record your emails and keep track of any issues or concerns you may have. This helps us to continually improve our services
  • To ensure you don't receive any more marketing emails if you have unsubscribed from this service
Your telephone number (including home and/or mobile numbers)
  • To get in touch with you if you have made contact with us and we need to call you back, and make sure our service is spot on
  • To make sure you're in the loop about all our fantastic features, products, services, events, promotions and special offers, through the power of SMS
  • To ensure you don't receive SMS marketing messages if you have unsubscribed from this service
Your contact history (including telephone call recordings and feedback)
  • To ensure we always provide the best customer service and for training purposes
  • To enable us to fully investigate any concerns you raise
  • To log any questions or issues and inform the relevant stores to give you a helping hand
  • To provide gestures of goodwill to customers (e.g. flowers)
Your in-store transactions
  • To log your home delivery details, and help our drivers find your shopping – and you!
  • To understand your shopping habits, give you more of the things you love, and help us stay ahead of the competition
  • To help us crunch the numbers and see which stores are doing best
  • To help us comply with the law
Your in-store experiences (including CCTV)
  • To identify issues in store and improve our customer experiences
  • To obtain evidence of accidents and injuries in store, and resolve issues efficiently (luckily this doesn't happen too often)
  • To help prevent theft or any other criminal activity
Your responses to surveys, promotions and competitions
  • To perform our contract with you – because hey, if we can't use your entry, you can't win!

The law allows us to collect and use the information set out above for a number of reasons, including:

  • With your consent
  • To perform our contracts with you, such as to deliver your shopping
  • Legal compliance – sometimes we don't have a choice, we are legally obliged to collect and share information, for example in relation to fraud or criminal activity
  • Legitimate interest – where we need to use your data as part of the running of our business to provide our excellent goods and services and we will do this in a way that does not materially impact any of your rights, freedoms or interests, for example the profiling activity we refer to below.

How long will we hold your data for?

We will keep your personal information whilst you continue to shop and interact with us, for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We are required by law to keep some data for longer periods than other types and are entitled to hold on to some information where we have a legal right to do so. In general, we will not keep your personal information for longer than seven years before we delete it and where we don't need it or are not obliged to keep it, we will delete it before.

It's easy to opt out

With each marketing communication you receive from Iceland, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future communications, such as post, telephone, SMS and email. But you can choose to opt out at any time, that's easy too. Simply contact us and we'll take care of the rest. Just be aware that it may take up to 28 days for all of our systems to be updated.

Creating customer profiles

Whether it's frozen or fresh, for the food cupboard or fridge, we've always got exciting promotions on at Iceland. But how do we know which offers are for you? Well, to help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we may combine your Bonus Card and shopping information – to give us a clear view of your shopping habits and bring you the offers and promotions that are most relevant to you.

We call this profiling. And that's what makes every customer's Iceland experience unique – tailored just for them.

Sharing your information

We want to earn and maintain your trust. So as a rule, we do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. That includes your personal details, such as your name, address, email address or credit card information.

However, we may share your data with the following categories of companies, as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that do things to run our websites, our till systems and to get your purchases to you, such as the IT companies who support our systems, delivery scheduling companies and the systems that support our customer services teams
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and other advisors and agents, who help us run our business, undertake market research and gather product reviews
  • Our security contractors, credit reference agencies, law enforcement, cybersecurity companies, fraud prevention and crime reduction agencies, so we can help tackle fraud and criminal activity and to determine risk to customer accounts. We may also receive information from these bodies and use it to keep our customers and employees safe

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information about our customers. But before we do, we'll make sure that it does not identify you.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to An Garda Síochána or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and we'll always take your privacy into consideration before sharing.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

Sometimes, in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services, we'll need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – such as Australia or the USA.

But, if we do this, don't worry. We have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same standard of protection it gets inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times.

This means any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws, and we'll treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.

Preventing fraud

There's only one Iceland. All emails you receive from Iceland Bonus Card will come from the email address Bonuscard@iceland.ie. So, if you receive any emails claiming to be from Iceland which do not end in Iceland.ie, these may be fraudulent and you should be wary of clicking on any links or opening any attached documents.

Don't forget your rights

Remember: your data is your data. So, you have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data if you withdraw that consent
  • That we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • That we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by contacting help@iceland.ie or Iceland Stores Ireland Limited, Unit 250, Corporate Park 2, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15.

We want to provide the best service to you, so we'll act on your requests where we can. But, sometimes, we may not be able to or may not be required to. If we choose not to action your request, we'll explain the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you give us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. The easiest way to withdraw is to contact our helpful customer services team. Lots of the uses of your information set out in the table above are not based on your consent and therefore, we may continue to use your data, where we are legally allowed to.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so, unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data. If we choose not to action your request, we'll explain the reasons for our refusal.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, that's fine too. We will just ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Filing a complaint

We're always happy to help you with any issues you may have. However, if you'd like to make a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, please visit www.dataprotection.ie.

Stay safe and secure

We work hard to make our websites as safe as possible. Which is why, if you register to use secured parts of the website, you may be asked to create a password.

Like with any password, you must keep this password confidential, must not disclose it or share it with anyone and will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password, you should notify us immediately (please see the ‘Contact us' section)

If we think there has been or is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the website, you'll be the first to know. We may ask you to change your password or suspend your account until we've verified your identity and/or until your account has been secured.

Cookies (we're talking data, not dough)

We want to give each of our customers a personalised experience on our website. And cookies help us do just that. Cookies help us tell you apart from other users of our website, creating a more seamless experience – made just for you.

What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small, harmless text file placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone by lots of the websites that you visit. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but this will affect your ability to use certain features and shop online.

What types of cookies are there?

There are four main types of cookies – here's how and why we use them:

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are – well – essential to use our website. They let you move around the site and use all its fantastic features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, the services that make your life easier, like shopping baskets or shopping lists, wouldn't be a thing. See, essential!

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website – like which pages you go to most often, or if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that could identify you. In fact, all information is aggregated and anonymous. It's only used to improve how our website performs.

Functionality cookies

You know when a website remembers your past purchases, or details like your username to help you sign in faster? That's a functional cookie. They provide more personal features to enhance your experience. Again, the information these cookies collect may be anonymised, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeted advertising cookies

We know, we know. No one wants to see adverts. But at least with cookies, you'll see adverts that are more relevant to you. In fact, these cookies limit the number of times you see an advert, and measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

They are usually placed by advertising networks, but only with our permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website, and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers.

Your choice of cookies

By using our site, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the ‘help' section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Our websites use the following cookies:

www.icelandbonuscard.ie

Name Category Description
RT Necessary This cookie is used to identify the visitor through an application and to login to a website

www.iceland.ie

Name Category Description
AWSALB and AWSALBCORS Necessary These register which server is being utilised in order to balance visitors across servers and optimise user experience.
RT Necessary This cookie is used to identify the visitor through an application and to login to a website
AllowCookies_PECR Necessary This cookie stores whether or not cookie consent has been displayed
PopupDismissed_PECR Necessary This cookie stores whether or the cookie consent has been closed by an interaction.
_ga and _gid Performance These register a unique ID which is used to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses the website
_gat Performance This cookie is used by Google Analytics to control user request rates
collect Performance This cookie can be used to send data to Google Analytics about a visitor’s device and website behaviour.
_boomr_akamaiXhrRetry Marketing This cookie collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content
ads/ga-audiences Marketing This cookie can be used by Google AdWords to engage visitors based on online behaviour

More information about cookies can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/guidance-landing/cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected, and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site (hey, that's just how the cookie crumbles!).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail and in store.

Contact us

Phew, that was quite a lot to take in, right?

Whether you're feeling overjoyed or overwhelmed, take a deep breath, and fire all your thoughts our way. We're always happy to speak to our customers.

And when it comes to your privacy, we want you to feel as safe and secure as your information.

So, if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy, please don't hesitate to contact help@iceland.ie

We're big fans of putting pen to paper too. So, if you'd prefer to write to us, you can reach us at Iceland Stores Ireland Limited, Unit 250, Corporate Park 2, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15

Our website, Iceland.ie, is owned and operated by Iceland Stores Ireland Limited (Company Number 535188) 6th Floor South Bank House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4.

Last Updated: 21.09.2020

Trust Iceland

© Copyright 2020 Iceland Foods Ltd